Board & Committees

LearningQUEST 2022 Board of Directors:

President: Charles Gattis
Vice President: Ed Bernstein
Secretary: Charlotte Hudson
Treasurer: Judy Frago
Members: Susan Bakken, Kathey Bradford, David Branham, Gwen Goins-Pratt, Jim Kirkwood, John Ofenloch,  Bob Stagg.
Ex-Officio: Darryl Palm, Operations Manager; Cindy Hewitt, HMCPL Executive Director

Board Committees:

Governance holds governance oversight duties necessary to ensure effective operation of LearningQUEST and monitors the performance of all Board committees, ensuring their activities fulfill the organization’s Mission and Global Ends Policies.
Members: Bob Stagg (Chair), Anna Blair, Kathey Bradford, Elaine Fredericksen, Jim Kirkwood, Larry West

Finance is responsible for monitoring the financial health of the organization, safeguarding the organization’s financial resources, and providing an appropriate level of fiduciary oversight of financial and accounting activities.
Members: Jim Kirkwood (Chair), Judy Frago (Treasurer), Jan Wardlaw (Assistant Treasurer), Bob North, Gwen Goins-Pratt, Judy Parker, Deen Rice

Development is responsible for overall organizational development toward achieving the Global Ends Policies. Responsibilities include strategic planning, succession planning, fundraising, and Board training.
Members: John Ofenloch (Chair), Susan Bakken, Liz Hall, Steve Jones, Barbara Kammerud, Jane Maples, Susan Pearson

Operations Committees:

Audio-Visual is responsible for acquisition and support of the audio-visual requirements of the organization.
Members: Karl Crowder (Chair), Jay Bain, Jamie Dodson, Jim Harlow, Jane Jones, John Kammerud, Clark Lawrence, Bob Stagg, Larry West

Catalog is responsible for the design and production of the LearningQUEST catalog of courses and programs each term. This includes editing, typesetting, layout, and final preparation for printing.
Members: Janis Troeger (Chair), Sherry Anderson, Jay Bain, Ed Bernstein, Tom Borcher, Peter Finzel, Cathy Hoffman, Helen Lamy, Mike Lamy, Jane Maples, Phyllis O’Connell, Debbie Tromblee

Communications is responsible for all publicity and publication efforts, assuring proper branding of LearningQUEST’s name and message. Efforts include website development and maintenance, public service announcements, photography, public relations efforts, local event calendars, Facebook, E-News, and window displays.
Members: Joyce Howell, Jane Jones (Co-Chairs), Joan Arnold, Susan Bakken, Jay Bain, Ed Bernstein, Paulette Bernstein,Tom Borcher, Linda Bryan, Arnita Cole, Mary Compton, Waldy Cuevas, Mimi Danison, Peg Heeschen, Susan Herring, Allyson Hofer, Owen Hofer, Lisa Hopkins, John Kammerud, Jim Kirkwood, Sandy Nicolette, John Ofenloch, Marie Osmer, Cheryl Patterson, Carolyn Peters, Emily Saile, Wanda Shoultes, Catherine Stone, Ravina Sujanani

Database Infrastructure is responsible for development, management, and internal support of the data infrastructure for LearningQUEST which includes the online registration system and various data output reports (in the form of spreadsheets) used by other committees.
Members: Bill McClure (Chair) Claudia Conn, Bob Fletcher, Mike Lamy, Rick Suever

Hospitality maintains coffee supplies for LearningQUEST functions as well as providing decorations, set-up, refreshments, and clean-up for special events including both Rally Days and the Annual Meeting.
Members: Jane Langston, Judy Berry (Co-Chairs), Inge Allan, Martha Andrzejewski, Harriet Askew, Paulette Bernstein, Judy Berry, Arnita Cole, Freddie DiPlacido, Judith Elmes, Jeanette Ferrell, Marilyn Ferrell, Gloria Guay, Natha Hancock, Allyson Hofer, Joyce Howell, Judy Lambert, Helen Lamy, Nancy LaRuffa, Renata Limmer, Judy Lindsey, Marie Osmer, Diane Pratt, Miram Pullins, Patricia Sampson, Joanne Sanders, Beth Sibley, Meg Tilden

Membership is responsible for membership and volunteer recruitment and tracking, supporting the LearningQUEST office and providing Member Enrichment Events.
Members: Paul Hurst (Chair), Nancy Butler, Cindie Chapman, Arnita Cole, Angie Fedele, Wanda Ferguson, Julia Gary, Gwen Goins-Pratt, Pat Griffin, Jim Kirkwood, Anna Lee, Barbara Moore, Ginger White

Program Development (PDC) is responsible for the selection, implementation, and evaluation of all LearningQUEST programs. Members meet and work together on the committee’s many task areas which include identifying, planning, and coordinating our programs.
Members: Bill Case (Chair), Charlotte Hudson (Vice-Chair), Susan Bakken, Ed Bernstein, Anna Blair, Bill Case, Elaine Fredericksen, Charles Gattis, Cathy Hoffman, David Lambert, Judy Lambert, Jane Langston, Ginger Loder, Sally Lomax, Bill Nunn, Wanda Shoultes, Judith Styles, Rick Suever, Larry West